Sunday, August 23, 2009

Thought for the day

Okay, so I'm not a normal teenager. I don't enjoy sneaking out, yelling at my parents or flunking classes. Nope it's not because I'm homeschooled, it's because I have faith in God.
What do you really need? JESUS!
You can tell if you are a genuine disciple if you bear much fruit.
John was executed because he bore fruit.
Think about this! What Jesus to people see when they look at you? A deformed Jesus or a glorious Jesus?
The FRUITS OF THE SPIRIT are fruits of the vine(Jesus)
If you are a branch of the vine, you have the fruits of the spirit. Bearing fruit is also obeying the Lord. Being fruitful means if Jesus says it, do it!!
Jesus says 'my branches are easily recognizable because they bear fruit'
Genuine disciples live in the Word of God! The Lord reveals something fresh and new everytime you read a verse in his Word.
Scripture rebukes us so that we can be thoroughly equipped for very good work.

Thursday, August 20, 2009


Well, today is my 15th birthday! We got up at 3:30 to see off my grandparents and aunt, and I couldn't go back to sleep! Jenna just now went back to sleep on the couch. I had a LOT of fun with them! I think I might make some crepes for breakfast and then we will just chill in our PJ's today :)
Grace is ready for a day to sleep, too! She ran into the entertainment center this morning! Ha ha..she has some issues when she's tired :)
I'll blog more soon :)
Oh yeah, and school starts on Monday...yuck!

Sunday, August 16, 2009

Wow,'s been awhile!

Well, I've been quite busy lately... We got home, were home for a few days and my grandparents came to look for houses. After looking at quite a few, they found one for rent. They'll move down here the 27th, I think. Then, they went home and my other grandparents and aunt came! They are still here and we are having a blast! Chillin by the pool, Walking the RiverWalk, and trying to stay cool!
Summer is going by much too quickly. My birthday is on Thursday, and we will start school on Monday :( Sad day.....Oh, well..I'll make it, I'm sure :)
Hmm, what else is new..I finished the Old Testament for the 2nd time!!!!! Now I've read through the entire Bible 1 and 1/2 times!
The reason why I don't blog often is because I use my phone for internet, mainly. There isn't 'An app for that' that's free :) It's just a pain to type a long blog on a phone keypad! If you have an iPhone, you need to check out the 'YouVersion' Bible app (It's what I use) I love it! I also just found Twisty Text Lite, like Text Twist(an MSN game) SOOOOOO addicting!

God Bless,

P.S. Become a fan of KafeKathleen on Facebook!